Sen. Krueger’s Free Events List – March 2016

Thursday, February 25th, 2016

Upcoming Free Events in Senate District 28:

March 2016

Please note:  This schedule is subject to change – it is recommended that you call ahead to confirm these events with the host or ask to RSVP.

 

Tuesday 3/1/16:

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 3111

Theatre: Freddie Rokem: “Performing Kafka in Israel-Today: The Hebrew Notebook and Citizen K”

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Discussion: Conceptual Foundations of Language: a Human Development Colloquium

1:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: AARP Back To Work 50+ Virtual Career Network

1:30 PM  Church of the Holy Trinity, 341 East 87th Street

Workshop: Downsize and Declutter – Appointment required: call 212-980-1700

3:00 PM –  4:00 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th  Street

Activity: Tai Chi

5:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Theatre:  The Seated Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Play Reading Group.

Registration required by phone or in person – (212) 734-1717.

5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Bryant Park, The Green or Deck

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

6:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: Your Business’ Marketing Mix: Choosing the Right Creative and the Right Media for Your Target and Your Budget

6:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: From Pins to Profits: Using Pinterest for Your Business

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Lecture: Architect Talk with Koray Duman: PUBLIC SPECULATIONS

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: Street Smart: The Rise of Cities and the Fall of Cars, with Samuel I. Schwartz

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 7102

Lecture: CIRCL: Corbin Neuhauser “Is Scrambling A or A-bar Movement? Yes.”

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, Union Square, 33 East 17th Street

Book and Poetry: Yoga and the Pursuit of Happiness: A Guide to Finding Joy in Unexpected Places: Sam Chase

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Hunter College, 695 Park Avenue

Books & Poetry: Distinguished Writers Series : Terrance Hayes

7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Nan-Cheng Chen, cello

 

Wednesday 3/2/16:

6:30 AM – 7:00 AM Bryant Park, Fifth Avenue Terrace

Exercise: Bryant Park Boot Camp

11:00 PM- 11:45 AM Bryant Park, Meet at the Fountain

Activity: Public Tours

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, Inside the Park at 61st Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Southern Welcome Tour

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, 7 West 55th Street
Exercise: Strength & Weight Exercise Class

11:45 AM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Lecture: Collective Courage: A History of African American Cooperative Economic Thought & Practice, Jessica Gordon Nembhard, John Jay College

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 4108

Discussion: Leigh Gilmore, Brown University “Testamonial Politics and Poetics”

1:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Books & Poetry: Story Time for Grown-Ups – Favorite Women’s Stories

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C197

Discussion: Credentials or Learning? Measuring What Counts

1:30 AM – 2:30 PM Park Avenue United Methodist Church, 106 East 86th Street

Exercise: Exercise

3:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Discussion: Basic and Applied Social Psychology Coloquium Series: Kevin Ochsner

3:30 PM New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Workshop: Italian Genealogy: Resources and Research Methods

5:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Activity:  Adult Coloring & Memory Circle.

6:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: Why Being Over 50 Does Not Spell The End Of Your Career

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Books & Poetry: Seven Work Ballets | Mierle Laderman Ukeles and Kari Conte, Amanda Crabtree, Krist Gruijthuijsen | An Art Book Series Event

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Hunter College, Roosevelt House – 47-49 East 65th Street

Books & Poetry: Patricia Bell-Scott – “The Firebrand and the First Lady, Portrait of a Friendship: Pauli Murray, Eleanor Roosevelt, and the Struggle for Social Justice”

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Theatre: Break A Leg Productions presents: “Bedtime Story” and “A Pound On Demand,” two one-act plays written by Sean O’Casey.

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 8301

Discussion: Indigenous Migration Workshop Series

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry: 2015 Discover Award Finalists: Mia Alvar, Angela Flournoy, George Hodgman, Jill Leovy, Sophie McManus, Amy Ellis Nutt

 

Thursday 3/3/16:

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM Lenox Hill Neighborhood House, 331 East 70th Street

Seminar: Senator Krueger’s Senior Roundtable: Government Responses to the Economic Needs of Aging Adults

10:00 AM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Computers: Google Series: Gmail

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, insider the Park at 72nd Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Heart of the Park Tour

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Music in Midtown: Soprano Susan Gonzalez presents At the Statue of Venus

2:00 PM 96th Street Library, 112 East 96th Street

Film:  LITTLE NELLIE KELLY, 1940

3:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Workshop: The Most Common English Language Mistakes…And how to Avoid Them

4:15 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Writing:  Women’s Writing Group.

4:30 PM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Workshop: Braille Study Group

4:30 PM – 6:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 5318

Discussion: ARC Seminar: Christine Hélot: Children’s Literature Sans Frontières

6:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: Communicate Well to Jumpstart Your Career

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Discussion: Me, My Hair, and I: Twenty-seven Women Untangle an Obsession, with Elizabeth Benedict, Siri Hustvedt, Suleika Jaouad, & Honor Moore.

7:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 4116

Lecture: Presentacion: Puertos Principes: temblemos todos: Huáscar Robles Carrasquillo

7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Imri Talgam, piano

7:30 PM Norman Thomas Auditorium, 111 East 33rd Street

Music: Doctors Orchestra Concert

 

Friday 3/4/16:

9:00 AM – 6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Conference: CLAGS 25th Anniversary Conference

10:00 AM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6495

Discussion: Neuroscience Seminar: Faculty Speakers Carolyn Pytte, Peter Serrano

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Exercise

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Bridge


2:00 PM 58th Street Library, 127 East 58th Street

Movie:  Odd Man Out

4:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 4406

Seminar: Desert Island Theory

4:15 PM – 6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C415A

Lecture: Donald Nonini (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) “The Absent Presence of Class Struggle and Scalar Strategies in the Primitive Accumulation Process, Maly(si)a, 1948-1980.”

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry: The Bank War: Paul Kahan

 

Saturday 3/5/16:

9:30 AM- 11:00 AM Central Park, North Meadow Rec Center, Mid-park at 97th Street

Exercise: Health and Race Walking

10:15 AM – 10:55 PM St. Joseph’s Church, 404 East 87th Street between 1st & York Avenue
Health: Junior League Seminar – Stress and Anger Management

11:00 AM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Workshop: Introduction and Sign-up to Bookshare

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, Inside the Park at 61st Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Southern Welcome Tour

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM St. Joseph’s Church, 404 East 87th Street, 1st & York Avenue
Exercise: Chair Yoga

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:30 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 341 East 87th Street

Movie: Mistress America

2:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Workshop:  Break Free of Limiting Beliefs with Barbara Phillips

2:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Movie: Bullitt

2:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Writing: Tinta, Papel, y… Café – Tertulias de escritura – In Spanish

 

Sunday 3/6/16:

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, insider the Park at 72nd Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Heart of the Park Tour

2:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Movie: Come Live With Me

 

Monday 3/7/16:

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM  Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church, 921 Madison Ave @ 73rd

Exercise: Arthritis Exercise

12:00 PM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Activity: Auspicious Stitches Fiber and Tactical Arts

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

1:00 PM Barnes & Noble, Union Square, 555 Fifth Avenue

Music: Rita Wilson

3:30 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Technology: Cell Phone Training – Appointment required: call 212-980-1700

4:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Books & Poetry: Mystery Mondays: Book discussion. The Ice Twins by S.K. Tremayne. Registration required by phone or in person – (212) 734-1717.

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Dancing

6:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Books & Poetry: Contemporary Classics Book Discussion: The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Hunter College, Roosevelt House – 47-49 East 65th Street

Books & Poetry: Ellen Malcolm – “When Women Win: Emily’s List and the Rise of Women in American Politics”

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Activity: Trivia Night

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: A Guest at the Shooters’ Banquet: My Grandfather’s SS Past, My Jewish Family, A Search for the Truth, with Rita Gabis

7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Rhiannon Banerdt, violin

 

Tuesday 3/8/16:

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, In front of the Alexander von Humboldt Statue, Central Park West at 77th Street

Activity: Mid-Park Welcome Tour

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

1:30 PM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Workshop: NVDA: a Free Screen Reader for Windows

1:30 PM  Church of the Holy Trinity, 341 East 87th Street

Workshop: Downsize and Declutter – Appointment required: call 212-980-1700

3:00 PM –  4:00 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th  Street

Activity: Tai Chi

5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Bryant Park, The Green or Deck

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: ETFs and Mutual Funds

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 8301

Lecture: Debra Caplan on “A Tortured Love Affair with the Yiddish Stage: The Spectacular Failures of Y.L. Peretz”

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 9207

Lecture: Tinka Tabea Schubert, “Social Movements for Gender Violence Prevention”

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 7102

Discussion: CIRCL: Michelle McSweeney and Chaya Nove


7:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Proshansky Auditorium

Lecture: An Evening with Aileen Agopian on Contemporary Middle-Eastern Art – RSVP required: at https://community.gc.cuny.edu/aileen_agopian

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry: The First Nazi: Erich Ludendorff, The Man Who Made Hitler Possible:

Will Brownell & Denise Drace-Brownell

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, Union Square, 33 East 17th Street

Book and Poetry: Love, Loss, and What We Ate: A Memoir: Padma Lakshmi

 

Wednesday 3/9/16:

6:30 AM – 7:00 AM Bryant Park, Fifth Avenue Terrace

Exercise: Bryant Park Boot Camp

11:00 PM- 11:45 AM Bryant Park, Meet at the Fountain

Activity: Public Tours

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, 7 West 55th Street
Exercise: Strength & Weight Exercise Class

11:45 AM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Lecture: Thinking Evil: Machiavellian Principles in Today’s Geo-Political Context, Gina Philogene, Sarah Lawrence College

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Discussion: Human Development Colloquium ft. GC Professor Martin Ruck

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 9207

Discussion: Africana Studies Dissertation Discussion – Talisa Feliciano

1:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: AARP Back To Work 50+ Virtual Career Network

1:30 AM – 2:30 PM Park Avenue United Methodist Church, 106 East 86th Street

Exercise: Exercise

3:00 PM New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Workshop: Old Books, Rare Books: Learning About the Value of Your Books

3:00 PM –  4:00 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Tai Chi

5:30 PM 58th Street Library, 127 East 58th Street

Books & Poetry: Book Discussion: AMERICANAH by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie.

6:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: Authentic Branding: Letting the Real You Shine in Any Situation

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Books & Poetry: Kinetic Painting | Carolee Schneemann, Kathy Battista, Jenny Jaskey, David Levi Strauss | An Art Book Series Event

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: Briefly Seen, New York Street Life, with Harvey Stein

7:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 4102

Discussion: Zika and other Aroboviruses. A Panel Discussion

7:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Books & Poetry: Story Time for Grown-Ups – Favorite Women’s Stories


7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry: We Love You, Charlie Freeman: Kaitlyn Greenidge

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, Union Square, 33 East 17th Street

Book and Poetry: Streetfight: Handbook for an Urban Revolution: Janette Sadik-Khan

7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Hannah Collins, cello

 

Thursday 3/10/16:

8:30 AM – 6:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 9100

Conference: The Life and Music of Enrique Granados (1867-1916): A Centennial Celebration

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

2:00 PM 96th Street Library, 112 East 96th Street

Film:  NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART, 1944

2:00 PM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Movie: Mogambo

4:00 PM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Movie: The Intern

4:15 PM – 6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6147

Discussion: Linguistics Colloquium: Jonathan Barnes (Boston University)

4:30 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Film:  8th Annual ReelAbilities: NY Disabilities Film Festival presents: STILTS AND SPOKES

4:30 PM – 6:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue,5318

Seminar: ARC: Veronica Benet-Martinez: Psychology of Multicultural Experiences & Identities

6:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: Certification Class to Become a Minority & Women-Owned Business Enterprise (M/WBE) with New York City

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: The Up South Cookbook: Chasing Dixie in a Brooklyn Kitchen, Nicole A. Taylor

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry: All Things Cease to Appear: Elizabeth Brundage

7:00 – 8:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: From Barcelona with Passion: Orchestral works by Enrique Granados

RSVP Required at https://community.gc.cuny.edu/From_Barcelona_with_Passion

 

Friday 3/11/16:

10:00 AM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Computers: Advanced Email

10:00 AM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: Neuroscience Seminar: Faculty Speakers Paul Forlano, Jennifer Mangels

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Exercise

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Bridge

1:00 PM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Movie: Little Women

2:00 PM- 3:30 PM Central Park, insider the Park at 72nd Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Heart of the Park Tour

2:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Movie: Reelabilities Film Festival: A Blind Hero

2:00 PM 58th Street Library, 127 East 58th Street

Movie: The Crying Game

3:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Film:  8th Annual ReelAbilities: NY Disabilities Film Festival presents: REEL ENCOUNTERS

3:00 PM – 6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6112

Discussion: Sociology Colloquium: Patricia Fernandez Kelly

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Health Advocates, 788 Third Avenue at 50th Street

Technology: Cell Phone Training – Appointment required: call 212-980-1700

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 9100

Discussion: Brazil’s Big Soy Frontier: Global and Regional Perspectives

Mauricio Font, Bildner Center (CUNY)

4:15 PM – 6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C415A

Lecture: PAMELA GELLER (University of Miami) “Bio-Power and Bio-History: The Samuel G. Morton Crania Collection.”

6:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Books & Poetry: Open Book Night

 

Saturday 3/12/16:

9:30 AM- 11:00 AM Central Park, North Meadow Rec Center, Mid-park at 97th Street

Exercise: Health and Race Walking

9:30 AM- 12:30 PM Carl Schurz Park, 86th Street Mall at East End Avenue

Activity: Gardening

10:15 AM – 10:55 PM St. Joseph’s Church, 404 East 87th Street between 1st & York Avenue
Health: Junior League Seminar – Diabetes

10:30 AM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Books & Poetry: The Classic Literature Reading Group of Kips Bay Library: Oates, Joyce Carol. “Heat” Erdrich, Louise. “The Shawl

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM St. Joseph’s Church, 404 East 87th Street, 1st & York Avenue
Exercise: Chair Yoga

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: Optimizing Your Budget & Cash Flow

12:30 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: StartUp! Workshop 3: Developing Financial Statements

12:30 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 341 East 87th Street

Movie: Goodnight Mommy


1:00 PM 96th Street Library, 112 East 96th Street

Music:  Verdi’s UN BALLO IN MASCHERA recital by New York Opera Forum

2:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Movie: Reelabilities Film Festival: Gabe

2:00 PM- 2:45 PM Central Park, Inside the Park at 106th Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Northern Welcome Tour

3:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Film:  8th Annual ReelAbilities: NY Disabilities Film Festival presents: MARINA’S OCEAN & I DON’T CARE

6:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Books & Poetry: Open Book Night

 

Sunday 3/13/16:

11:00 AM- 12:30 PM Central Park, insider the Park at 72nd Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Heart of the Park Tour

2:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Movie: Reelabilities Film Festival: Stilts and Spokes

 

Monday 3/14/16:

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C203

Conference: “Empowerment of Women and Sustainable Development,” NGO CSW

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM  Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church, 921 Madison Ave @ 73rd

Exercise: Arthritis Exercise

12:00 PM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Activity: Auspicious Stitches Fiber and Tactical Arts

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

1:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Workshop:  Photo Editing for Beginners Using PIXLR

3:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Film:  8th Annual ReelAbilities: NY Disabilities Film Festival presents: MACROPOLIS

3:30 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Technology: Cell Phone Training – Appointment required: call 212-980-1700

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Dancing

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C197

Lecture: Ruth Franklin, “Women Writing Women’s Lives”

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: When Books Went to War: The Stories that Helped Us Win World War II, with Molly Guptill Manning

6:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Books & Poetry: Sarah Schulman: The Cosmopolitans

RSVP Required at https://community.gc.cuny.edu/sarah_schulman

6:30 PM Baruch College, Baruch Performing Arts Center East 25th Street b/t Lex & 3rd

Books & Poetry: John Donvan and Caren Zucker: In a Different Key: The Story of Autism. RSVP required at https://www.eventbrite.com/e/in-a-different-key-award-winning-journalists-john-donvan-caren-zucker-discuss-their-bestselling-tickets-22043548848

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry: Two If by Sea: Jacquelyn Mitchard

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry: Monday Night Reading Group: Orphan #8 by Kim van Alkemade

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, Union Square, 33 East 17th Street

Book and Poetry: Spark Joy: An Illustrated Master Class on the Art of Organizing and Tidying Up: Marie Kondo

 

Tuesday 3/15/16:

11:00 AM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Workshop: Intro to Social Networking for Peer Support and Community-Building

11:00 AM- 12:30 PM Central Park, insider the Park at 72nd Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Heart of the Park Tour

12:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: How To Use Job Listings To Your Advantage: What Job Ads Can (And Cannot) Do For You

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

1:30 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 341 East 87th Street

Activity: Pet Club Tea & Meeting – Appointment required: call 212-980-1700

2:00 PM 58th Street Library, 127 East 58th Street

Movie: ReelAbilities Film Festival–A BLIND HERO: THE LOVE OF OTTO WEIDT

3:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Lecture: Basic and Applied Social Psychology Coloquium Series: Jennifer Tomlinson – Helping Each Other Grow: Individual and Relationship Benefits of Self-Expansion Across the Lifespan

3:00 PM –  4:00 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th  Street

Activity: Tai Chi

4:30 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Film:  8th Annual ReelAbilities: NY Disabilities Film Festival presents: ENTER THE FAUN

5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Bryant Park, The Green or Deck

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

6:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: From Pins to Profits: Using Pinterest for Your Business

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Kinokuniya Bookstore, 1073 Avenue of the Americas

Books & Poetry: Word for Word Poetry welcomes New York Quarterly Books

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 7102

Lecture: Psycholinguistics Supper presents Masako Hirotani (Carleton University), “Japanese negative polarity sika: The role of prosody in on-line processing.”

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Hunter College Italian American Institute, 25 W. 43rd Street Discussion: Panel: Emigration, Migration and Self-Determination: Italians, Mexicans, and Puerto Ricans in Search of an America Dream

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: The Idealist: Aaron Swartz and the Rise of Free Culture on the Internet, with Justin Peters

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, Union Square, 33 East 17th Street

Book and Poetry: Take a Stand: Thirty Years of Lessons from Rebels: Jorge Ramos

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Hunter College, 695 Park Avenue

Books & Poetry: Distinguished Writers Series : Colson Whitehead

7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Eva Leon, violin

 

Wednesday 3/16/16:

6:30 AM- 7:00 AM Bryant Park, Fifth Avenue Terrace

Exercise: Bryant Park Boot Camp

11:00 AM- 11:45 PM Bryant Park, Meet at the Fountain

Activity: Public Tours

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, 7 West 55th Street
Exercise: Strength & Weight Exercise Class

11:45 AM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Lecture: Critical Psychology Brown Bag: Demystifying Predictive Policing, Courtney Bowman

12:00 PM  New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Books & Poetry: Dana Spiotta: Innocents and Others

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

1:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: AARP Back To Work 50+ Virtual Career Network

1:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Books & Poetry: Story Time for Grown-Ups – Favorite Women’s Stories

1:30 AM – 2:30 PM Park Avenue United Methodist Church, 106 East 86th Street

Exercise: Exercise

2:00 PM  New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Workshop: Researching Naturalization Records

3:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Lecture: Basic and Applied Social Psychology Coloquium Series: Jennifer Tomlinson – Helping Each Other Grow: Individual and Relationship Benefits of Self-Expansion Across the Lifespan

4:30 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Film:  8th Annual ReelAbilities: NY Disabilities Film Festival presents: DO YOU DREAM IN COLOR

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Lecture: Self-Recruiter® Lecture Series Building Your Professional Network with LinkedIn & How To Use It In Your Job Search

6:00 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: StartUp! Workshop 3: Developing Financial Statements

6:15 PM – 8:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Segal Theatre

Lecture: Testimony and the Silent Witness: Using Artifacts to Tell the Story of A Life: Dan Leshem, Queensborough Community College, CUNY

6:30 PM Baruch College, Baruch Performing Arts Center East 25th Street b/t Lex & 3rd

Lecture: Brains with Music: A Conversation with Cognitive Scientist Ted Coons and Music Therapist Concetta M. Tomaino.  RSVP required at https://www.eventbrite.com/e/brains-with-music-tickets-21835398264


7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry:

The Family We Make: Kristopher Jansma, Jacob Rubin and Marie-Helene Bertino

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry: Upper Eastside Fiction Reading Group: How to be Both by Ali Smith

 

Thursday 3/17/16:

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:30 PM – 2:30 PM Baruch College, Vertical Campus 55 Lexington., Engelman Hall

Film: Wasserman Jewish Studies Center Film Series Presents: “The Flat”.

RSVP required at https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-wasserman-jewish-studies-center-film-series-presents-the-flat-tickets-20978553418

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Music in Midtown: Johannes Quartet

2:00 PM 96th Street Library, 112 East 96th Street

Film:  ABOVE SUSPICION, 1943

2:00 PM 58th Street Library, 127 East 58th Street

Movie: The Quiet Man

4:00 PM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Movie: Love The Coopers

4:30 – 6:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 5318

Seminar: Kim Potowski: Latino Spanish proficiency and dual language education

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Hunter College, 695 Park Avenue, North Bldg, Room 537

Music: Rough & Tumble Cabaret

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C210

Lecture: Alicia Andrzejewski, “Queer Pregnancies in Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C198

Lecture: John Efron (U.C. Berkeley): “German Jewry and the Allure of the Sephardic”

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: Fast Food: The Good, Bad and Hungry, with Andrew F. Smith

6:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Discussion: The Artist as Activist: Tania Bruguera in Conversation with Claire Bishop – RSVP Required at https://community.gc.cuny.edu/the_artist_as_activist

 

Friday 3/18/16:

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Exercise

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Bridge

2:00 PM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Crafts: Origami 101 with Taro’s Origami Studio

2:00 PM- 2:45 PM Central Park, In front of the Alexander von Humboldt Statue, Central Park West at 77th Street

Activity: Mid-Park Welcome Tour

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 9206

Lecture: Sociolinguistics Lunch: Habiba Boumlik (LaGuardia Community College, CUNY) presents “Arabic Diglossia and its Implications for Education”

4:00 PM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Movie: Our Brand is Crisis

4:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 4406

Discussion: Shakespeare Dead and Alive: What’s Trending in Shakespeare Studies

4:15 PM – 6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C415A

Lecture: GABRIELLE HECHT (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor): “Toxic Tales from the African Anthropocene.”

5:00 PM – 6:45 PM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Special Event: AccessNYC’s Cultural Night Out March: The Luck of the Irish

6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 4116

Lecture: The Poetics of Redemption in Jaume Cabré

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Music: Cast Members from Fiddler on the Roof

 

Saturday 3/19/16:

9:30 AM- 11:00 AM Central Park, North Meadow Rec Center, Mid-park at 97th Street

Exercise: Health and Race Walking

10:15 AM – 10:55 PM St. Joseph’s Church, 404 East 87th Street between 1st & York Avenue
Health: Junior League Seminar – Healthy Heart

10:00 AM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Workshop: Braille Study Group

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, Inside the Park at 110th Street between Fifth and Lenox Avenues

Activity: North Woods Tour

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM St. Joseph’s Church, 404 East 87th Street, 1st & York Avenue
Exercise: Chair Yoga

12:30 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 341 East 87th Street

Movie: Trumbo

1:30 PM – 5:30 PM Baruch College, Vertical Campus 55 Lexington, Rm 3-165

Lecture: Arranging for Acapella Music ​presented by David Wright

2:00 PM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Workshop: The AT Crowd: A Place to Talk about and Test out New Ideas in Accessible Technology and Design.

2:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Movie: Dirty Harry

2:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Writing: Tinta, Papel, y… Café – Tertulias de escritura – In Spanish

2:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Discussion: Scrolling Confluence | Carla Lobmier, Rika Burnham | An Artist Dialogue Series Event

 

Sunday 3/20/16:

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, Inside the Park at 72nd Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Heart of the Park Tour

1:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Workshop:  Advanced MS Word 2010

2:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Movie: Her Highness and the Bellboy

 

Monday 3/21/16:

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM  Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church, 921 Madison Ave @ 73rd

Exercise: Arthritis Exercise

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, Inside the Park at 106th Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Northern Welcome Tour

12:00 PM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Activity: Auspicious Stitches Fiber and Tactical Arts

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

3:30 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Technology: Cell Phone Training – Appointment required: call 212-980-1700

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Dancing

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Discussion:   “Shadowboxing with History: The Conundrum of Fiction vs. Non-Fiction” — with Jerome Charyn, Jay Neugeboren, and moderator Paul Hond

6:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Discussion: Conversations on Race and Other Diversities: It’s Not Just About Black and White with Dr. Johnnetta Betsch Cole

RSVP Required at https://community.gc.cuny.edu/its_not_just_about_black_and_white

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C205

Discussion: Shifting the Stigma of HIV/AIDS

7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Stephen Whale, piano

 

Tuesday 3/22/16:

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Discussion: Engagement Among Low-Income Elementary Students

1:30 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 341 East 87th Street

Workshop: Nutrition Workshop – Appointment required: call 212-980-1700

3:00 PM –  4:00 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th  Street

Activity: Tai Chi

5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Bryant Park, The Green or Deck

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: The Home Buying Process and the Advantages of Home Ownership

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C205

Arts: Ka-Man Tse & Carl Sylvestre: Narrow Distances

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: Regina Anderson Andrews, Harlem Renaissance Librarian, Ethelene Whitmire

 

Wednesday 3/23/16:

6:30 AM- 7:00 AM Bryant Park, Fifth Avenue Terrace

Exercise: Bryant Park Boot Camp

11:00 AM- 11:45 PM Bryant Park, Meet at the Fountain

Activity: Public Tours

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, 7 West 55th Street
Exercise: Strength & Weight Exercise Class

12:00 PM  New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Books & Poetry: John Wray: The Lost Time Accidents

12:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Lecture: Stand Firm: Anti Self-Help as Satirical Cultural Critique Svend Brinkman, University of Aaborg

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

1:30 AM – 2:30 PM Park Avenue United Methodist Church, 106 East 86th Street

Exercise: Exercise

3:30 PM New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Workshop: Getting Started in Genealogy

6:00 PM New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Books & Poetry: PERSOPHILIA | Hamid Dabashi, Drucilla Cornell, Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet | Art and Literature Series Event

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Hunter College, Roosevelt House – 47-49 East 65th Street

Books & Poetry: Donna Haverty Stacke – “Trotskyists on Trial: Free Speech and Political Persecution Since the Age of FDR”

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: Gangland New York: The Places and Faces of Mob History, with Anthony M. DeStefano

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Crafts: Knoble Knitters

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry: Alexander Chee talks to Jung Yun about her debut novel Shelter.

7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Nikoloz Namoradze, piano

 

Thursday 3/24/16:

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, insider the Park at 72nd Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Heart of the Park Tour

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

2:00 PM 96th Street Library, 112 East 96th Street

Film:  A NIGHT TO REMEMBER, 1958

4:00 PM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Movie: Lord Jim

 

Friday 3/25/16:

10:00 AM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 4102

Lecture: Neuroscience Seminar & Lunch Featuring Barry Stein of Wake Forest: How Does the Brain Develop its Capacity to Integrate Information from Multiple Senses

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Exercise

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Bridge

1:00 PM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Movie: To Kill A Mockingbird

2:00 PM- 2:45 PM Central Park, Inside the Park at 110th Street between Fifth and Lenox Avenues

Activity: North Woods Tour

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 9204

Lecture: Between the Street and the Ivory Tower: Cuban Artists and their Politics, 1940-1952. Alejandro Anreus, William Paterson University

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Black Women in Jazz Performance featuring Marjorie Eliot

 

Saturday 3/26/16:

9:30 AM- 11:00 AM Central Park, North Meadow Rec Center, Mid-park at 97th Street

Exercise: Health and Race Walking

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Church of the Holy Trinity, 341 East 87th Street

Activity: Exercise

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM St. Joseph’s Church, 404 East 87th Street, 1st & York Avenue
Exercise: Chair Yoga

12:30 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 341 East 87th Street

Movie: Trainwreck

2:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Movie: Robocop

 

Sunday 3/27/16:

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, insider the Park at 72nd Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Heart of the Park Tour

 

Monday 3/28/16:

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM  Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church, 921 Madison Ave @ 73rd

Exercise: Arthritis Exercise

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, Inside the Park at 61st Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Southern Welcome Tour

12:00 PM Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library, 40 West 20th Street

Activity: Auspicious Stitches Fiber and Tactical Arts

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM 67th Street Library, 328 East 67th Street

Workshop:  Cell Phone Buying Guide: Basics

3:30 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Technology: Cell Phone Training – Appointment required: call 212-980-1700

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th Street

Activity: Dancing

6:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: David Greilsammer: A Conversation with Music

RSVP Required at https://community.gc.cuny.edu/david_greilsammer

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Segal Theatre

Theatre: Decadent Histories: Four Plays by Amelia Hertz

 

Tuesday 3/29/16:

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM  Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church, 921 Madison Ave @ 73rd

Exercise: Arthritis Exercise

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

3:00 PM –  4:00 PM Church of the Holy Trinity, 316 East 88th  Street

Activity: Tai Chi

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Segal Theatre

Lecture: 21st Century Mexican Art and Literature

5:30 PM – 7:30 PM Bryant Park, The Green or Deck

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

6:00 PM Barnes & Noble, Union Square, 33 East 17th Street

Book and Poetry: Lust & Wonder:  Augusten Burroughs

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 7102

Lecture: CIRCL: Rivka Levitan

7:00 PM Barnes & Noble, 150 East 86th Street

Book and Poetry: War Against All Puerto Ricans: Revolution and Terror in America’s Colony: Nelson A Denis

7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Brigid Coleridge, violin

 

Wednesday 3/30/16:

6:30 AM- 7:00 AM Bryant Park, Fifth Avenue Terrace

Exercise: Bryant Park Boot Camp

11:00 AM- 11:45 AM Central Park, insider the Park at 72nd Street and Fifth Avenue

Activity: Heart of the Park Tour

11:00 AM- 11:45 PM Bryant Park, Meet at the Fountain

Activity: Public Tours

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, 7 West 55th Street
Exercise: Strength & Weight Exercise Class

11:45 AM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Lecture: Resistance: A Manifesto for Mental Health & Political Action: Steve Reisner, NYU

12:00 PM  New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Books & Poetry: Breaking Ground: My Life in Medicine. Louis W. Sullivan, M.D.

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 8301

Lecture: Africana Studies Dissertation Discussion – Stefanie A. Jones

1:30 AM – 2:30 PM Park Avenue United Methodist Church, 106 East 86th Street

Exercise: Exercise


2:00 PM New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Workshop: Researching Ship Passenger Lists

3:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 6304

Lecture: The Relational Context of Consumer Spending and Happiness, Peter Caprariello, SUNY Stonybrook

4:00 PM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Movie: Black Mass

6:00 PM New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Arts: Vik Muniz | Vik Muniz, Arthur Ollman | An Artist Dialogue Series

6:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Proshansky Auditorium

Discussion: Children of the Holocaust: Writers of the Next Generation

RSVP Required at https://community.gc.cuny.edu/children_of_the_holocaust

7:00 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Books & Poetry: Story Time for Grown-Ups – Favorite Women’s Stories

 

Thursday 3/31/16:

10:00 AM Kips Bay Library, 446 Third Avenue at 31st Street

Workshop:     MS Word 2010 for Beginners

12:00 PM New York Public Library Schwarzman Bldg., Fifth Ave at 42nd St.

Workshop: Researching Vital Records and the Census

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bryant Park, The Green

Activity: Bryant Park Juggling

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Music in Midtown: REBEL ensemble

2:00 PM 96th Street Library, 112 East 96th Street

Film:  STRANGERS ON A TRAIN, 1951

4:30 PM – 6:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 5318

Discussion: ARC Seminar: Cristian Aquino-Sterling: Developing Spanish Competencies in Bilingual Teacher Education: Current Approaches and Future Directions

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Science, Industry and Business Library, 188 Madison Avenue

Workshop: The Demise Of The Elevator Pitch: Would You Rather ‘Pitch’ Yourself Or Tell Your Story?

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, 9100

Lecture: Gloria Thomas Memorial Lecture with Mona Eltahawy

6:30 PM Mid-Manhattan Public Library, 455 Fifth Avenue

Lecture: Seasoned with Song: Sacred Music of the Ashkenazic Sabbath Meals, with Dr. Eve Jochnowitz

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, C197

Lecture: Barbara Gray: QUEEN OF THE UNDERWORLD: A BIOGRAPHY OF SOPHIE LYONS (1848-1924)

7:30 PM CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue, Elabash Hall

Music: Ji in Yang, violin

 

 

Place Address Phone Number
NYPL Kips Bay Library 446 3rd Avenue @ 31st Street 212-683-2520
NYPL Andrew Heiskell Braille and Talking Book Library 40 West 20th Street (212) 206-5400
NYPL Mid-Manhattan Library 455 5th Ave. 212-340-0863
NYPL Science, Industry, and Business Library 188 Madison Ave. 917-275-6975
NYPL New York Public Libary Stephen A. Schwarzman Bldg. 5th Ave. and 42nd St. 917-275-6975
CUNY Graduate Center 365 5th Ave. 212-817-7000
CUNY Hunter College 695 Park Ave. 212-396-6049
CUNY Baruch College 55 Lexington Ave. 646-312-1000
Central Park – Dana Discovery Center 110th St. btwn 5th and Lenox Ave. 212-860-1370
Central Park – North Meadow Recreation Center 97th St. Mid Park 212-348- 4867
Lenox Hill Neighborhood House 331 East 70th Street 212-744-5022